Town of Pine Knoll Shores v. Carolina Water Service, Inc. of North Carolina, 128 N.C. App. 321 (1998)
[…] Carolina Water appeals from this judgment, arguing that the trial court erred by finding the agreement unenforceable. We do not, however, consider the parties’ arguments because we hold that the trial court did not have jurisdiction to render a declaratory judgment.

Pine Knoll Shores brought this action under North Carolina’s version of the Uniform Declaratory Judgment Act, N.C. Gen. Stat. §§ 1-253 to 1-267 (1996). N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-253 provides that North Carolina courts “shall have power to declare rights, status, and other legal relations, whether or not further relief is or could be claimed.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-254 provides: