Town of Pine Knoll Shores v. Carolina Water Service, Inc. of North Carolina, 128 N.C. App. 321 (1998)
[…] We do not, however, consider the parties’ arguments because we hold that the trial court did not have jurisdiction to render a declaratory judgment.

Pine Knoll Shores brought this action under North Carolina’s version of the Uniform Declaratory Judgment Act, N.C. Gen. Stat. §§ 1-253 to 1-267 (1996). N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-253 provides that North Carolina courts “shall have power to declare rights, status, and other legal relations, whether or not further relief is or could be claimed.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-254 provides:

Any person interested under a deed, will, written contract or other writings constituting a contract, . . . may have determined any question of construction or validity arising under the instrument, statute, ordinance, contract, or franchise, and obtain a declaration of rights, status, or other legal relations thereunder. A contract may be construed either before or after there has been a breach thereof.

“Although the North Carolina Declaratory Judgment Act does not state specifically that an actual controversy between the parties is a jurisdictional prerequisite to an action thereunder, our case law does impose such a requirement.” Sharpe v.