State v. Shue, 163 N.C. App. 58 (2004)
[…] The trial court erred in denying defendant’s motion to dismiss the charge of indecent liberties with P.H.

[2] Defendant next argues that the trial court erred in denying his motion to dismiss the charge of second degree kidnapping of N.H., a five-year-old child. Defendant contends that the State presented insufficient evidence for the charge to survive his motion to dismiss because the act of kidnapping was not independent and separate from the charge and conviction for taking indecent liberties with N.H.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-39 provides:

(a) Any person who shall unlawfully confine, restrain, or remove from one place to another . . . any other person under the age of *6316 years without the consent of a parent or legal custodian of such person, shall be guilty of: kidnapping if such confinement, restraint or removal is for the purpose of:
(2) Facilitating the commission of any felony or facilitating flight of any person following the commission of a felony;
(b) ... If the person kidnapped was released in a safe place by the defendant . . . the offense is kidnapping in the second degree[.]

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-39 (2003) (emphasis added). “If the victim is shown to be under sixteen, the state has the burden of showing that he or she was unlawfully confined, restrained, or removed from one place to another without the consent of a parent or legal guardian.” State v. Hunter, 299 N.C. 29, 40, 261 S.E.2d 189, 196 (1980).

“Confinement” in the context of the offense “connotes some form of imprisonment within a given area, such as a room, a house or a vehicle.” State v. Fulcher, 294 N.C. 503, 523, 243 S.E.2d 338, 351 (1978).