State v. Brown, 162 N.C. App. 333 (2004)
[…] Vause, 328 N.C. 231, 236, 400 S.E.2d 57, 61 (1991)). “ ‘The court must consider the evidence in the light most favorable to the State and give the State the benefit of every reasonable inference from that evidence.’ ” Id. (citation omitted). “If, however, when the evidence is so considered it is sufficient only to raise a suspicion or conjecture as to either the commission of the offense or the identity of the defendant as the perpetrator, the motion to dismiss must be allowed.” State v. Malloy, 309 N.C. 176, 179, 305 S.E.2d 718, 720 (1983).

North Carolina General Statutes § 14-202.1 (2003) provides, in part, as follows:

(a) A person is guilty of taking indecent liberties with children if, being 16 years of age or more and at least five years older than the child in question, he either:
(1) Willfully takes or attempts to take any immoral, improper, or indecent liberties with any child of either sex under the age of 16 years for the purpose of arousing or gratifying sexual desire ....

Where a defendant moves to dismiss charges brought under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-202.1(a)(l), the State must present substantial evidence of the following elements:

(1) the defendant was at least 16 years of age, (2) he was five years older than his victim, (3) he willfully took or attempted to take an indecent liberty with the victim, (4) the victim was under 16 years of age at the time the alleged act or attempted act occurred, and (5) the action by the defendant was for the purpose of arousing or gratifying sexual desire.

State v. Rhodes, 321 N.C. 102, 104-05, 361 S.E.2d 578, 580 (1987). We find the State’s evidence regarding the final element, defendant’s purpose, insufficient to support the offense charged.

The evil the legislature sought to prevent in [the context of taking indecent liberties] was the defendant’s performance of any *337immoral, improper, or indecent act in the presence of a child for the purpose of arousing or gratifying sexual desire. Defendant’s purpose for committing such act is the gravamen of this offense; the particular act performed is immaterial.

State v. Hartness, 326 N.C. 561, 567, 391 S.E.2d 177, 180 (1990) (internal quotation marks omitted).