State v. Cates, 154 N.C. App. 737 (2002)
[…] [2] In his first argument on appeal, defendant contends that “the prosecutor’s manipulation of the defendant’s prior record to increase the points used for structured sentencing purposes violated the [defendant’s] rights secured by the due process clause of the Fourteenth Amendment to the United States Constitution.” Pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-7.1 (2001), “[a]ny person who has been convicted of or pled guilty to three felony offenses in any federal court or state court in the United States or combination thereof is declared to be an habitual felon.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-7.6 (2001) describes how an habitual felon shall be sentenced: “the felon must, upon conviction or plea of guilty under indictment as provided in this Article (except where the felon has been sentenced as a Class A, Bl, or B2 felon) be sentenced as a Class C felon.