State v. Brown, 146 N.C. App. 299 (2001)
[…] Notwithstanding this line of decisions, the defendant argues that the use of the Habitual Felons Act in combination with structured sentencing violates double jeopardy by twice enhancing his sentence. We disagree.

In reviewing the combined use of the Habitual Felons Act and structured sentencing, it is apparent our legislature anticipated such an argument as the defendant is now making. The statutory scheme of these statutes ensures that a defendant’s prior convictions will not be used to simultaneously enhance punishment. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-7.6 specifically prohibits the State from using those prior “convictions used to establish a person’s status as an habitual felon” to determine a defendant’s prior record level for structured sentencing. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-7.6 (1999); see also State v. Bethea, 122 N.C. App. 623, 626, 471 S.E.2d 430, 432 (1996). Additionally, our Supreme Court, in State v.