State v. Brown, 146 N.C. App. 590 (2001)
[…] See id. Accordingly, we would ordinarily be without jurisdiction to hear this issue. See State v. Waters, 122 N.C. App. 504, 505, 470 S.E.2d 545, 546 (1996) (per curiam). However, we treat Defendant’s argument on this issue as a petition for writ of certiorari, *594which we allow, and thus reach the merits of the issue. See State v. Jarman, 140 N.C. App. 198, 201, 535 S.E.2d 875, 878 (2000).

Although the trial court must consider evidence of aggravating or mitigating factors, it is within the court’s discretion whether to depart from the presumptive range. See N.C.G.S. § 15A-1340.16(a); N.C.G.S. § 15A-1340.16(b) (“If the court finds that aggravating or mitigating factors exist, it may depart from the presumptive range of sentences specified in G.S. 15A-1340.17(c)(2).” (emphasis added)). Additionally, the court is required to make findings of mitigating factors “only if, in its discretion, it departs from the presumptive range of sentences specified in G.S. 15A-1340.17(c)(2).” N.C.G.S. § 15A-1340.16(c).