State v. Rhue, 150 N.C. App. 280 (2002)
[…] This assignment of error is overruled.

[4] In his final argument, defendant contends the trial court erred in denying, without a hearing, his pro-se motion for appropriate relief, which raised various issues. On appeal, defendant argues that the trial court was required to have conducted a hearing on his motion for two reasons: (1) because the motion established that defendant possessed newly discovered evidence which “would drastically change the defense of the case”; and (2) because defendant sufficiently established a claim for ineffective assistance of counsel.

Under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1420(c)(l) (1999), a defendant “is entitled to a hearing on questions of law or fact arising from the motion and any supporting or opposing information presented unless the court determines that the motion is without merit.” Thus, a defendant is not entitled to a hearing on a motion for appropriate relief if it can be determined from the motion itself that the defendant is not entitled to relief. See State v. McHone, 348 N.C. 254, 257, 499 S.E.2d 761, 763 (1998).