State v. Aiken, 73 N.C. App. 487 (1985)
[…] We find no error.

On 7 November 1983, defendant filed a motion for appropriate relief alleging ineffective assistance of counsel based on his failure to move to suppress defendant’s statement to police *501and to contact and call certain defense witnesses, and alleging unconstitutional makeup of the jury pool, that there was insufficient evidence to support defendant’s convictions and that the verdict was contrary to the weight of the evidence.

Defendant filed no supporting affidavit and offered no evidence beyond the bare allegations in the motion for appropriate relief. G.S. 15A-1420(c)(6) requires that “[a] defendant who seeks relief by motion for appropriate relief must show the existence of the asserted ground for relief. Relief must be denied unless prejudice appears.” Since defendant did not comply with G.S. 15A-1420 (c)(6), the trial court’s summary denial of the motion for appropriate relief was not error.

On 30 December 1983, defendant filed a “motion to vacate and reconsider the order of summary dismissal of motion for appropriate relief.”