State v. Aiken, 73 N.C. App. 487 (1985)
[…] When told defendant was in the tent with the victim a second time, Gettis stated to bystanders “not again.” Houk’s testimony indicating Gettis told defendant, “I tbld you before” does not tend to show that defendant was told by Gettis of the victim’s intoxicated and unconscious condition. Rather, the testimony tends to show that defendant had been told to “get out” of the tent or that what defendant was doing was “not right.” Further, there was extensive evidence, including defendant’s own statement, that defendant was aware of the victim’s condition. G.S. 15A-1443(a) provides:

A defendant is prejudiced by errors relating to rights arising other than under the Constitution of the United States when *495there is a reasonable possibility that, had the error in question not been committed, a different result would have been reached at the trial out of which the appeal arises. The burden of showing such prejudice under this subsection is upon the defendant.

We are convinced that, given the facts, circumstances and theory of defense in this case, the result would have been the same if counsel had made timely objection to the testimony in question and the trial court had properly excluded it. Defendant on appeal shows no prejudice.