State v. Aiken, 73 N.C. App. 487 (1985)
[…] We find no error.

The thrust of defendant’s argument is that the jury, under the instructions given, was not asked to consider whether defendant used force against the victim. Defendant cites State v. Johnston, 76 N.C. 209 (1877) where Justice Read noted “[r]ape is the carnal knowledge of a female forcibly and against her will.” Id. at 210.

Defendant here, however, was convicted of the statutory offense of second degree rape, G.S. 14-27.3, which provides:

(a) A person is guilty of rape in the second degree if the person engages in vaginal intercourse with another person:
(1) By force and against the will of the other person; or
(2) Who is mentally defective, mentally incapacitated, or physically helpless and the person performing the act knows or should reasonably know the other person is mentally defective, mentally incapacitated, or physically helpless. [Emphasis added.]

G.S. 14-27.3 contemplates that the crime of second degree rape can occur if there is vaginal intercourse by the use of force or with one who is, among other things, physically helpless.