State v. Jarman, 140 N.C. App. 198 (2000)
[…] Smith, 490 U.S. 794, 104 L. Ed. 2d 865 (1989). This protection against double jeopardy is applicable to the states through the Fourteenth Amendment, see Benton v. Maryland, 395 U.S. 784, 23 L. Ed. 2d 707 (1969), and our Supreme Court “has interpreted the language of the law of the land clause of our state Constitution as guaranteeing the *205common law doctrine of former jeopardy,” State v. Brunson, 327 N.C. 244, 247, 393 S.E.2d 860, 863 (1990).

[2] We first consider whether the applicable statute requires that defendant receive credit for time spent in pretrial home detention. Section 15-196.1 provides:

The minimum and maximum term of a sentence shall be credited with and diminished by the total amount of time a defendant has spent, committed to or in confinement in any State or local correctional, mental or other institution as a result of the charge that culminated in the sentence. The credit provided shall be calculated from the date custody under the charge commenced and shall include credit for all time spent in custody pending trial, trial de novo, appeal, retrial, or pending parole, probation, or post-release supervision revocation hearing: Provided, however, the credit available herein shall not include any time that is credited on the term of a previously imposed sentence to which a defendant is subject.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15-196.1 (emphasis added). Whether house arrest and electronic monitoring constitute “confinement” as contemplated by this statute is an issue of first impression for this state.