State v. Jarman, 140 N.C. App. 198 (2000)
[…] The intent of the legislature controls the interpretation of a statute. When the language of a statute is clear and unambiguous, there is no room for judicial construction and the courts must give the statute its plain and definite meaning, and are without power to interpolate, or superimpose, provisions and limitations not contained therein.

In re Banks, 295 N.C. 236, 239, 244 S.E.2d 386, 388-89 (1978) (citations omitted). The first sentence of section 15-196.1 expressly requires that a defendant receive credit only for time “spent, committed to or in confinement in any State or local correctional, mental or other institution.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15-196.1 (emphasis added).