State v. Baldwin, 141 N.C. App. 596 (2000)
[…] After sending the jury back for further deliberations, the jury ultimately returned its verdict after approximately eight total hours of deliberations. The defendant argues that the trial court improperly coerced the jury into reaching a verdict. We disagree.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1235 concerns jury deliberations and the matter of deadlocked juries, and provides trial judges with clear standards for instructions urging jury verdicts. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1235 (1988); see State v. Alston, 294 N.C. 577, 597, 243 S.E.2d 354, 367 (1978). Subsection (c) provides that “[t]he judge may not require or threaten to require the jury to deliberate for an unreasonable length of time or for unreasonable intervals.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1235(c). Subsection (d), which allows for declaration of a mistrial on the same grounds as N.C. Gen.