State v. Baldwin, 141 N.C. App. 596 (2000)
[…] The defendant argues that, during the trial, the courtroom bailiff had been sitting or standing in front of the clerk’s desk to the left of the judge. After the *602defendant took the witness stand but before he began testifying, the court allegedly instructed the bailiff to sit between the jury and the witness stand to the right of the judge. The defendant argues that this conduct constituted an impermissible expression of opinion by the trial court which prejudiced the defendant and warrants a new trial. We disagree.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1222 provides that “[t]he judge may not express during any stage of the trial, any opinion in the presence of the jury on any question of fact to be decided by the jury.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1222 (1988). Trial judges therefore have a duty of absolute impartiality, State v.