Formyduval v. Bunn, 138 N.C. App. 381 (2000)
[…] *390Plaintiff argues that because Dr. Paschold and Dr. Hammer are “more qualified than defendant” they should be able to testify against him. Such interpretation of Rule 702 is completely contrary to the intent of the statute. The language of the statute is unambiguous: only general practitioners are allowed to testify against general practitioners. Specialists, who are more qualified than general practitioners, may testify only against other specialists. This interpretation is consistent with N.C.G.S. § 90-21.12 (1999), which requires that the plaintiff in a medical malpractice action prove by the greater weight of the evidence that the care of the health care provider at issue “was not in accordance with the standards of practice among members of the same health care profession with similar training and, experience.” G.S. § 90-21.12 (emphasis added).

As stated by another court, this rule

is designed to protect the defendant from being compared with the higher standard of care required from one who holds himself out as an expert in the field.

Moore v. Foster, 292 N.W.2d 535, 538 (Mich. Ct.