Steadman v. Town of Pinetops, 251 N.C. 509 (1960)
[…] Blowing Rock v. Gregorie, 243 N.C. 364, 90 S.E. 2d 898. See also Salisbury v. Barnhardt, supra. But where streets are dedicated to the public by the registration of a plat showing streets and alleys thereon, and such streets or alleys are not opened or used by the public for a period of fifteen yeans from and after the registration of such map or plat, the dedication of such streets and alleys become subject to withdrawal under the provisions of G.S. 136-96, and this is so even though such unopened streets or alleys lie within the limits of a municipality.

It is provided in Chapter 174 of the Public Laws of 1921, as amended, and now codified as G.S. 136-96, that, “Every strip, piece or parcel of land which shall have been at any time dedicated to public use as a road, highway, street, avenue, or for any other purpose whatsoever, by a deed, grant, map, plat, or other means, which shall not have been actually opened and used by the public within fifteen (15) years from and after the dedication thereof, shall be thereby conclusively presumed to have been 'abandoned by the public for the purposes for which same shall have been dedicated, and no person shall have any right, or cause of action thereafter, to enforce any public or private easement therein * * *; provided, that no abandonment of any such public or private right or easement shall be presumed until the dedicator or some one or more of those claiming under him shall file and cause to be recorded in the register’s office of the county where such land lies a declaration withdrawing such strip, piece or parcel of land from the public or private use to which it shall have theretofore been dedicated in the manner aforesaid * *; that where any corporation has dedicated any strip, piece or parcel of land in the manner herein set out, and said dedicating corporation is not now in existence, it shall be conclusively presumed that the said corporation has no further right, title or interest in said .strip, piece or parcel of land', regardless of the provisions of conveyances from said corporation, or those holding under said corporation, retaining title and interest in said strip, piece or parcel of land so dedicated; the right, title and interest in said strip, piece or parcel of land shall be conclusively presumed to be vested in those persons, firms or corp*517orations owning lots or parcels of land ¡adjacent thereto, subject to the ¡provisions set out hereinbefore in this section.