Steadman v. Town of Pinetops, 251 N.C. 509 (1960)
[…] It will be noted that the court below found as a fact in paragraph 6 set out .herein that Burnett Street was opened by the Town of Pinetops between 6th and 10,th Streets about 1936 and was used by the public, principally for walking for a period of two or three years; that the other streets referred to in plaintiffs’ Withdrawal of Dedication have not been opened 'and maintained for pedestrian or vehicular traffic. Consequently, we hold that the plaintiffs had the right under the express provisions of G.S. 136-96 to withdraw from dedication all the streets described in their certificate of Withdrawal of Dedication, except Burnett Street. Such streets, except Burnett Street, not having been “actually opened and used by the public within fifteen (15) years from and after the dedication thereof, shall be thereby conclusively presumed to have been abandoned * * G.S. 136-96.