Wall v. Stout, 310 N.C. 184 (1984)
[…] [10] The basis of defendant’s conditional cross-appeal is that the trial court erred in denying his motion to dismiss the claim of J. Garfield Wall for loss of consortium because such claim arose more than three years prior to the commencement of his action and was therefore barred by the statute of limitations.

The statute applicable to this action is G.S. 1-52(5), which provides that any cause of action for “injury to the person or rights of another, not arising on contract and not hereafter enumerated” must be brought within three years from the time the cause of action accrues.

Mr. Wall alleged in his complaint that the negligence upon which the cause of action for loss of consortium is based occurred in early September 1977. Mr.