Hunter v. Kennedy, 128 N.C. App. 84 (1997)
[…] Stat. § 20-279.21(b)(3)(a). Integon was the unnamed party defendant. Integon filed a third party complaint, in the name of Kennedy, against Wilkes and ACS asking for indemnity or contribution. In the answer and the third party complaint, Integon admitted that Kennedy’s automobile collided with Hunter’s automobile but asserted that the collision was the result of the negligence of Wilkes, whose automobile had struck Kennedy causing him (Kennedy) to collide with Hunter.

The issue is whether an uninsured motorist carrier may, in defending an uninsured motorist pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-279.21(b)(3)(a), file a third party complaint seeking contribution and/or indemnification.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-279.21(b)(3)(a) provides in pertinent part that:

The insurer, upon being served as herein provided, shall be a party to the action between the insured and the uninsured motorist though not named in the caption of the pleadings and *86 may defend the suit in the name of the uninsured motorist or in its own name. The insurer, upon being served with copy of summons, complaint or other pleading, shall have the time allowed by statute in which to answer, demur or otherwise plead ... to the summons, complaint or other process served upon it.

N.C.G.S. § 20-279.21(b)(3)(a) (1993) (emphasis added).