Roberts v. Young, 120 N.C. App. 720 (1995)
[…] After careful review of the record, including the evidence of permanent injury, we cannot say the jury’s award of $450,000 was, as a matter of law, excessive in the present case. Accordingly, we do not believe the trial court abused its discretion in denying State Farm’s motion for a new trial.

G.

[8] Finally, State Farm contends, in assignment of error ten1, that the trial court erred by denying State Farm’s motion to toll prejudgment interest under the facts of the present case.

*731Prejudgment interest is governed by N.C. Gen. Stat. § 24-5, which provides in pertinent part:

In an action other than contract, the portion of money judgment designated by the fact finder as compensatory damages bears interest from the date the action is instituted until the judgment is satisfied. Interest on an award in an action other than contract shall be at the legal rate.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 24-5 (1991). Again we note this Court is bound by the plain meaning of a statute where its language is clear and unambiguous. See Hyler, 333 N.C. at 262, 425 S.E.2d at 701. Further, this Court must remain consistent with any previous interpretations of a statute. See Lowery v.