State v. Holmes, 120 N.C. App. 54 (1995)
[…] Davis, 289 N.C. 500, 508, 223 S.E.2d 296, 301, death sentence vacated, 429 U.S. 809, 50 L. Ed. 2d 69 (1976)). Since neither Michael nor Marie have shown how joinder of defendants deprived them of a fair trial, we hold the trial court did not abuse its discretion in joining the defendants for trial.

II. Joinder of Offenses

[2] Michael contends the consolidation of his conspiracy charge and his substantive trafficking charges in one trial was improper as a matter of law. We disagree.

Joinder of offenses is provided for in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-926(a) (1988) which states that “[t]wo or more offenses may be joined... for trial when the offenses . . . are based on the same act or transaction or on a series of acts or transactions connected together or constituting parts of a single scheme or plan.” If no transactional connection is found, the ruling is improper as a matter of law. State v. Silva, 304 N.C. 122, 126, 282 S.E.2d 449, 452 (1981).