State v. Harding, 110 N.C. App. 155 (1993)
[…] The trial judge admitted the cases which had been joined together for. trial amounted to an “unbelievably complicated spider web to all these allegations here and different indictments . . . .” The court also complained that “[t]he State has just made the matter tremendously complicated for the jury and certainly for the court to try to understand what the State is after here.” Defendant submits that the complexity of the allegations and joinder of almost 15 separate indictments prejudiced her.

*162N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-926(a) (1988) states: “Two or more offenses may be joined in one pleading or for trial when the offenses, whether felonies or misdemeanors or both, are based on the same act or transaction or on a series of acts or transactions connected together constituting parts of a single scheme or plan.” A trial court’s decision to consolidate or sever charges is discretionary and will not be overturned absent a display of an abuse of discretion; a trial court may be reversed for an abuse of discretion only upon a showing that its ruling was so arbitrary that it could not háve been the product