State v. Harding, 110 N.C. App. 155 (1993)
[…] On reviewing orders entered on motions for appropriate relief, the findings of fact are binding if they are supported by any competent evidence, and the trial court’s ruling on the facts may be disturbed only when there has been a manifest abuse of discretion, or when it is based on an error of law. State v. Pait, 81 N.C. App. 286, 288-89, 343 S.E.2d 573, 575 (1986).

Defendant claims her constitutional rights of due process and confrontation were violated because she was under the influence of drugs during the trial.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1001(a) (1988) provides:

(a) No person may be tried, convicted, sentenced, or punished for a crime when by reason of mental illness or defect he is unable to understand the nature and object of the proceedings against him, to comprehend his own situation in reference to the proceedings, or to assist in his defense in a rational or reasonable manner. This condition is hereinafter referred to as “incapacity to proceed.”

Defendant contends drug usage during trial caused her to be incompetent to stand trial, since she was unable to properly participate in her defense and to understand the nature of the proceedings against her.