State v. Wilson, 108 N.C. App. 575 (1993)
[…] (emphasis added). These instructions required the jury to find that Defendant Wilson conspired with at least one of the other named persons. There is no showing that the jury could have been confused by these instructions or verdict sheets.

[9] In his final assignment or error, Defendant Wilson contends that the trial court erred by refusing to allow the jury to examine the State’s evidence in the confines of the jury room after the jury so requested. The evidence in question is the written statements of State’s witness Lawrence Andrew Hyde.

As to this question, G.S. 15A-1233(b) provides in pertinent part:

Upon request by the jury and with consent of all parties, the trial judge may in his discretion permit the jury to take to the jury room exhibits and writings which have been received in evidence.

(emphasis added).

In the present case, the record reveals that the State did not give its consent for the jury to examine the evidence in the confines of the jury room. Accordingly, the trial court correctly denied the jury’s request.