State v. Wilson, 108 N.C. App. 575 (1993)
[…] I. Defendant Wilson.

[1] In his first assignment of error, Defendant Wilson argues the trial court erred in permitting consolidation of all the indictments for trial. According to defendant these indictments and the State’s proof, indicate three separate and distinct criminal transactions, these being the breaking and entering of the house on Pleasant Drive and the two robberies involving the Lynn residence and Rigsbee’s Lounge.

Joinder of offenses is governed by G.S. 15A-926(a) which provides:

*582Two or more offenses may be joined . . . for trial when the offenses . . . are based on the same act or transaction or on a series of acts or transactions connected together or constituting parts of a single scheme or plan.

Under this statute, joinder is permissible if there is a “transactional connection” between the various criminal acts giving rise to the charges. State v. Futz, 92 N.C.App. 80, 373 S.E.2d 445 (1988).