State v. Wilson, 108 N.C. App. 575 (1993)
[…] (emphasis added).

In the present case, the record reveals that the State did not give its consent for the jury to examine the evidence in the confines of the jury room. Accordingly, the trial court correctly denied the jury’s request.

We have reviewed Defendant Wilson’s remaining assignments of error and find them to be without merit.

II. Defendant Clark.

[10] In his first assignment of error, Defendant Clark contends the trial court erred in joining his offenses with those of Co-defendant Wilson. Joinder of defendants is governed by G.S. 15A-926(b)(2) which provides:

Upon written motion of the prosecutor, charges against two or more defendants may be joined for trial:
a. When each of the defendants is charged with accountability for each offense; or
b. When, even if all of the defendants are not charged with accountability for each offense, the several offenses charged:
*5891. Were part of a common scheme or plan; or
2. Were part of the same act or transaction; or
3. Were so closely connected in time, place, and occasion that it would be difficult to separate proof of one charge from proof of the others.

As stated previously, a trial court’s decision on the question of joinder of two defendants is a discretionary ruling and will only be disturbed if defendant demonstrates that joinder deprived him of a fair trial. State v. Bracey, 303 N.C. 112, 277 S.E.2d 390 (1981).