State v. Summerlin, 98 N.C. App. 167 (1990)
[…] A fight ensued between Creel and Davis and Davis subsequently stabbed Creel in the side.

Testimony elicited from Creel also portrayed Davis as the aggressor. Creel, however, also testified that he, not defendant, held the knife to Davis’ throat and demanded his money and backpack.

[1] By his first Assignment of Error, defendant contends that the trial court committed reversible error in allowing the assistant district attorney to mention in his opening statement that the victim had graduated second in his high school class and obtained a college scholarship.

G.S. § 15A-1221(a)(4) provides that “[e]ach party [in a criminal jury trial] must be given the opportunity to make a brief opening statement.” This specific statute does not, however, define the scope of the opening statement. Our Supreme Court has nonetheless spoken on this particular issue in State v. Paige, 316 N.C. 630, 343 S.E.2d 848 (1986). Quoting this Court, the Supreme Court said: