State v. Summerlin, 98 N.C. App. 167 (1990)
[…] [4] Fourth, defendant contends that the trial court improperly commented on the evidence in front of the jury. The following exchange occurred:

Q. There is no weigh [sic] they could have known you had any money; is there?
*174A. It’s a common assumption by thieves that you have money.
Q. That’s not my question, sir?
A. I have no idea if they could have known. I had my own — it is a common assumption by thieves the person they are robbing from has money.
Mrs. HEAD: Objection, Your Honor. Motion to Strike.
The COURT: Well, that’s the opinion.
[Defendant’s Exception No. 8]

G.S. § 15A-1222 provides that “[a] judge may not express during any stage of the trial, any opinion in the presence of the jury on any question of fact to be decided by the jury.” Even so, not every improper remark made by the trial judge requires a new trial. State v. Guffey, 39 N.C. App. 359, 250 S.E.2d 96 (1979). When considering an improper remark in light of the circumstances under which it was made, the underlying result may manifest mere harmless error. State v.