AT&T Family Federal Credit Union v. Beaty Wrecker Service, Inc., 108 N.C. App. 611 (1993)
[…] Additionally, the affidavit of Bill Warren asserts that:

8. Plaintiff received no notice of the lien asserted by Beaty, of the amount of the lien, of the sale procedures initiated by Beaty, or any other information regarding the whereabouts or possession of the vehicle until it received a notice to surrender the title from the North Carolina Division of Motor Vehicles on or about August 23, 1989.

N.C.G.S. § 44A-4(c) mandates that where the property upon which the lien is claimed is to be sold at private sale, “the lienor shall cause notice to be mailed ... to each secured party or other person claiming an interest in the property who is actually known to the lienor or can be reasonably ascertained.” Thus, insofar as plaintiffs interest was noted on the Certificate of Title and easily ascertained, defendant’s admission in its answer that it did not give notice of the sale to plaintiff would be dispositive of this issue should it be determined the sale was private.