AT&T Family Federal Credit Union v. Beaty Wrecker Service, Inc., 108 N.C. App. 611 (1993)
[…] Summary judgment was therefore improper.

On remand, the question of whether the vehicle was sold pursuant to public or private sale is to be determined by the trial court as a matter of law, and will dictate the relevant statutory notice provisions to which defendant should have complied. If the court concludes that defendant bought the vehicle at private sale, N.C.G.S. § 44A-4(c) mandates that “such a sale to the lienor shall be voidable.” If, however, the court determines that defendant conducted a public sale, then it must show compliance with the provisions of N.C.G.S. § 44A-4(e) et seq. In this regard, N.C.G.S. § 44A-4(g) provides:

If the lienor fails to comply substantially with any of the provisions of this section, the lienor shall be liable to the person having legal title to the property or any other party injured by such noncompliance in the sum of one hundred dollars ($100.00), together with a reasonable attorney’s fee as awarded by the court. Damages provided by this section shall be in addition to actual damages to which any party is otherwise entitled.

Where there is sufficient evidence to raise an inference, this Court has indicated that a determination of whether defendant failed to substantially comply with the provisions of either N.C.G.S. § 44A-4(c) or N.C.G.S. § 44A-4(e) in conducting the sale is a factual issue reserved for the jury.