State v. White, 101 N.C. App. 593 (1991)
[…] State v. Williams, 286 N.C. 422, 212 S.E.2d 113 (1975).

The term “anal intercourse,” as it is used in N.C.G.S. § 14-27.1(4), has been construed as requiring “penetration of the anal opening of the victim by the penis of the male.” State v. DeLeonardo, 315 N.C. 762, 764, 340 S.E.2d 350, 353 (1986). To require the same for “analingus” would make that term ineffective and redundant within the statutory scheme of N.C.G.S. § 14-27.1(4). We determine that penetration by the penis is not an element of “analingus.”

In State v. Ludlum, 303 N.C. 666, 672, 281 S.E.2d 159, 162 (1981), our Supreme Court noted that N.C.G.S. § 14-27.1(4) also includes as a sexual act “the penetration, however slight, by any object into the genital or anal opening. . . .” The Court then stated: