Pickard Roofing Co. v. Barbour, 94 N.C. App. 688 (1989)
[…] We meet defendant’s argument with three principles. First, the important date for determining whether the 1985 amendment applies to any action is the date the action is commenced and not the date the contract was entered. See Harwood v. Harrelson Ford, Inc., 78 N.C. App. 445, 337 S.E. 2d 158 (1985). Therefore, the amendment, effective 1 October 1985, and applicable to all claims except claims pending on that date, clearly applied to this action which was instituted 21 August 1986, almost a year after the amendment became effective.

G.S. sec. 24-5 (1986) provides that “[i]n an action for breach of contract, except an action on a penal bond, the amount awarded on the contract bears interest from the daté of breach.” Plaintiff completed the work on 31 December 1985. The company was not paid at this time, the due date. Defendant’s failure to pay the amount owed when due constitutes breach of contract. See Miller v. Ensley, 88 N.C. App. 686, 365 S.E. 2d 11 (1988).