State v. Burton, 114 N.C. App. 610 (1994)
[…] See State v. Norris, 101 N.C. App. at 150-51, 398 S.E.2d at 656. Unless a defendant demonstrates that he was deprived of the opportunity to present an adequate defense due to the temporal variance, the policy of leniency governs. State v. Young, 103 N.C. App. 415, 420, 406 S.E.2d 3, 6, disc. review denied, 330 N.C. 201, 412 S.E.2d 65 (1991); Riggs, 100 N.C. App. at 152, 394 S.E.2d at 672; see also G.S § 15A-924(a)(4) (“Error as to a date or its omission is not ground for dismissal of the charges or for reversal of a conviction if time was not of the essence with respect to the charge and the error or omission did not mislead the defendant to his prejudice.”).

Indictment 91 CRS 9420 alleged defendant took indecent liberties with Sherry between November 1975 and March 1976; Sherry was age thirteen (13) during this time period.