State v. Young, 103 N.C. App. 415 (1991)
[…] We find no error.

*420In State v. Everett, our Supreme Court reviewed the rules regarding proof of temporal specificity in cases of sexual assaults on children:

Generally, an indictment must include a designated date or period within which the offense occurred. N.C.G.S. § 15A-924(a)(4) (1990). However, the statute expressly provides that “[e]rror as to a date or its omission is not ground for dismissal of the charges or for reversal of a conviction if time was not of the essence with respect to the charge and the error or omission did not mislead the defendant to his prejudice.” Id. Also, “[n]o judgment upon any indictment . . . shall be stayed or reversed for . . . omitting to state the time at which the offense was committed in any case where time is not of the essence of the offense, nor for stating the time imperfectly.” N.C.G.S. § 15-155 (1990).