Newgent v. Buncombe County Board of Education, 114 N.C. App. 407 (1994)
[…] On the day of 10 December, 1990 at approximately 6:50 a.m., a period of time where there was very limited visibility, my son[, Joseph Levi Newgent,] was killed while crossing NC Highway 63 in order to await the arrival of the school bus.

Also in this affidavit, plaintiff stated that she “believe[d] Ms. Freeman was negligent by” failing to inform the principal and decedent’s parents of facts Ms. Freeman observed and alternative routes Ms. Freeman should have taken while operating the bus in the course of her employment.

Under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 143-297, in “all claims which may . . . be filed against the various . . . agencies of the State, the *411claimant . . . shall file with the Industrial Commission an affidavit . . . setting forth the following information: ... A brief statement of the facts and circumstances surrounding the injury and giving rise to the claim.” “Adherence to formal rules of pleading is not required but the claim should state facts sufficient to identify the agent or employee and a brief statement of the negligent act that caused the injury.” Turner v. Gastonia City Bd. of Educ., 250 N.C. 456, 460, 109 S.E.2d 211, 214 (1959).