Branch Banking & Trust Co. v. Wilson County Board of Education, 251 N.C. 603 (1960)
[…] The motion to dismiss the proceeding was based' on the legal conclusion that no public agency covered by the Tort Claims Act can be held liable for the negligent acts of its employee unless the negligence of such employee was the sole proximate cause of the claimant’s injuries and damages. In our opinion this is not a correct interpretation of the Tort Claims Act.

G.S. 14-3-291 provides: “The North Carolina Industrial Commission is hereby constituted! a court for the purpose of hearing and passing upon tort claims against the State Board of Education, the State Highway Commission, and all other departments, institutions and agencies of the State. The Industrial Commission shall determine whether or not each individual claim arose as a result of a negligent act of 'any officer, employee, involuntary servant or agent of the State while acting within the scope of his office, employment, service, agency or authority, under circumstances where the State■ of North Carolina, if a “private person, would be liable to the claimant in accordance with the laws of North Carolina. (Emphasis added.) If the Commission finds that there was such negligence on the part of an officer, employee, involuntary servant or agent of the State while acting within the scope of his office, employment, service, agency or authority, which was the proximate cause of the injury andi that there was no contributory negligence on the part of -the claimant or the person in whose behalf the claim is asserted, the Commission shall determine the amount of damages which the claimant is entitled to be paid, including medical and other expenses * *

The legal limitation on the right to allow a claim under the provisions of G.S. 143-291 is limited to the same category with respect to tort claims against the agency covered as if .such agency were a private person and such private person would be liable under the laws of North Carolina.