Branch Banking & Trust Co. v. Wilson County Board of Education, 251 N.C. 603 (1960)
[…] *610The defendant further cites in support of its position the ease of Flynn v. Highway Commission, 244 N.C. 617, 94 S.E. 2d 571, which held that the State Highway and Public Works Commission could not be held liable for acts of -omission on the part of one of its employees but only for acts of -commission. The defendant points out that the plaintiff’s brief concedes that all save one of the charges of negligence on the part of the school bus driver -are directed toward failure omission. Be that as it may, with respect to a claim against a county -school board, G.S. 143-300.1 provides: “The North Carolina Industrial Commission shall have jurisdiction to hear and determine tort claims against any county board of education or any city board of education, which claims' arise as a result of any alleged negligent act -or -omission of the driver of a public school bus who is an employee of -the county or city administrative unit of which sucia board is the governing board, and which driver was at the time of such -alleged negligent act or omission operating a public school bus in the course of his employment by such administrative unit or such board. * * *” In view of the conclusion we have reached, the order dismissing this proceeding is set aside and the -cause is -remanded to the Superior Court to -the end that it be remanded to the Industrial Commission for further proceedings in accord with this