[3] Assuming plaintiffs are proceeding against the State or its agency, the Board of Agriculture, it is settled law in this jurisdiction that neither the State nor any of its institutions or agencies can be sued in the courts of the State without its permission. Insurance Co. v. Unemployment Compensation Com., 217 N.C. 495, 8 S.E. 2d 619 (1940); Microfilm Corp. v. Turner, 7 N.C. App. 258, 172 S.E. 2d 259 (1970), cert. den. 276 N.C. 497 (1970). The complaint alleges a cause of action in tort. Unless plaintiffs proceed under the Tort Claims Act the doctrine of sovereign immunity would apply.
G.S. 143-291 provides in part: “The North Carolina Industrial Commission is hereby constituted a court for the purpose of hearing and passing upon tort claims against the State Board of Education, the State Highway Commission, and all other departments, institutions and agencies of the State.”
[4] In Floyd v. Highway Commission, 241 N.C. 461, 85 S.E. 2d 703 (1955) the court held that since the Tort Claims Act is *554in derogation of sovereign immunity it must be strictly construed and the terms must be strictly adhered to. See also, Construction Co. v.