State v. Carson, 320 N.C. 328 (1987)
[…] The defendants based this argument upon their view that the indictments against them for first degree sexual offense were rendered invalid and void as superseding indictments due to the trial court’s failure to comply with the requirements of N.C.G.S. § 15A-646. That statute states in pertinent part:

If at any time before entry of a plea of guilty to an indictment or information, or commencement of a trial thereof, another indictment or information is filed in the same court charging the defendant with an offense charged or attempted *333to be charged in the first instrument, the first one is, with respect to the offense, superseded by the second and, upon the defendant’s arraignment upon the second indictment or information, the count of the first instrument charging the offense must be dismissed by the superior court judge.

N.C.G.S. § 15A-646 (1983) (emphasis added).

[1] The defendants contend that the trial court’s failure to dismiss the first indictments against them, captioned “SECOND Degree Sexual Offense,” rendered the later indictments for first degree sexual offenses void.