State v. Paige, 316 N.C. 630 (1986)
[…] [9] The defendants first challenge the manner and extent to which the trial judge limited their opening statements to the jury. Only the opening statement of counsel for defendant Paige is set out in the record, however, and we consider only his assignment of error on this point.

N.C.G.S. § 15A-1221(a)(4) (1983) provides that in a criminal jury trial “[e]ach party must be given the opportunity to make a brief opening statement . . . .” Nothing in the statute defines the scope of the opening statement. The official commentary to N.C.G.S. § 15A-1221 notes that the drafting commission