State v. Paige, 316 N.C. 630 (1986)
[…] Thereafter the trial judge concluded that Stanly and Mecklenburg Counties had concurrent “jurisdiction” of the offenses and that when the charges filed in Mecklenburg County were dismissed, Stanly County was the county of proper venue. Venue having been transferred from Stanly to Union County because of pre-trial publicity, the court ruled that Union County was a proper venue for trial and denied the motion to transfer.

[1] The defendants’ contentions require us to examine and apply N.C.G.S. § 15A-132 (1983) which provides as follows:

(a) If acts or omissions constituting part of the commission of the charged offense occurred in more than one county, each county has concurrent venue.
(b) If charged offenses which may be joined in a single criminal pleading under G.S. 15A-926 occurred in more than one county, each county has concurrent venue as to all charged offenses.
(c) When counties have concurrent venue, the first county in which a criminal process is issued in the case becomes the county with exclusive venue.

For some of the offenses, venue may have been concurrent in Stanly and Mecklenburg Counties under N.C.G.S. § 15A-132(a).