State v. Paige, 316 N.C. 630 (1986)
[…] For the reasons stated in this Court’s opinion in State v. Massey (No. 552A84, filed 6 May 1986), we find no error in denial of the challenge to the jury panel.

IV. Joint Trial

The defendants contend that the trial judge erred in allowing, over their objection, the State’s motion to join the defendants for trial. The State filed a written motion pursuant to N.C.G.S. § 15A-926(b)(2) (1982) which provides:

Upon written motion of the prosecutor, charges against two or more defendants may be joined for trial:
a. When each of the defendants is charged with accountability for each offense; or
b. When, even if all of the defendants are not charged with accountability for each offense, the several offenses charged:
1. Were part of a common scheme or plan; or
2. Were part of the same act or transaction; or
3. Were so closely connected in time, place, and occasion that it would be difficult to separate proof of one charge from proof of the others.

*641Whether to allow a motion to join defendants for trial as authorized by statute ordinarily is addressed to the sound discretion of the trial judge. State v. Hayes, 314 N.C. 460, 334 S.E. 2d 741 (1985).