State v. Paige, 316 N.C. 630 (1986)
[…] II. Jurisdiction

[2] The defendants next contend that the grand jury of Stanly County was without jurisdiction to indict them for the offenses that occurred in Mecklenburg County and that judgments entered upon the convictions for those offenses should be arrested. We agree.

In the recent case of State v. Randolph, 312 N.C. 198, 321 S.E. 2d 864 (1984), this Court held that a grand jury in one county has no power to return an indictment for a crime committed in *639another county. Although the General Assembly, apparently in response to Randolph, has enacted N.C.G.S. § 15A-631 which provides that “the place for returning a presentment or indictment is a matter of venue and not jurisdiction,” that statute became effective 1 July 1985 and does not apply to the indictments in this case,1 which were returned in March and April of 1984.