LaSalle Bank National Ass'n v. Cypress Creek 1, LP, 398 Ill. App. 3d 592 (2010)
[…] They submit that the trial court improperly elevated mortgagee LaSalle to the status of a mechanic’s lien claimant in that there was no evidence that the amounts paid by LaSalle were lienable costs or that any mechanic’s liens were perfected to which LaSalle could be subrogated.

Proceeds from a real estate sale pursuant to judicial foreclosure should be applied, inter alia, to satisfaction of claims in the order of priority adjudicated in the judgment of foreclosure or order confirming the sale. 735 ILCS 5/15 — 1512 (West 2006). Section 16 of the Illinois Mechanics Lien Act (Act) sets forth the priority of liens and provides:

“No incumbrance upon land, created before or after the making of the contract under the provisions of this act, shall operate upon the building erected, or materials furnished until a lien in favor of the persons having done work or furnished material shall have been satisfied, and upon questions arising between incumbrancers and lien creditors, all previous incumbrances shall be preferred to the extent of the value of the land at the time of making of the contract, and the hen creditor shall be preferred to the value of the improvements erected on said premises, and the court shall ascertain by jury or otherwise, as the case may require, what proportion of the proceeds of any sale shall be paid to the several parties in interest.” 770 ILCS 60/16 (West 2006).

A lienable improvement includes furnishing labor or services in improving land or a structure on the land, and performing any services or incurring any expense as an architect, structural engineer, or professional engineer. 770 ILCS 60/1 (West 2004).