Detroit Steel Products Co. v. Hudes, 17 Ill. App. 2d 514 (1958)
[…] There being no dispute but that the materialman’s contract antedated the mortgage recording, the portion of Section 16 relating to proof of enhancement was clearly inapplicable. *519Under such circumstances, the entire claim of the materialman, properly perfected in accordance with the statute, has an absolute priority both as to land and improvements. Paddock v. Scott, et al., 121 Ill. 571; Dunham v. Woodworth, 158 Ill. App. 486; see also Love, Illinois Mechanics Liens, Second Ed.

Bank of Marion argues that priorities between encumbrances and lien claimants must be governed by Section 16 which is hereinbefore quoted and takes comfort from the language in the first part of the section, to-wit: “No incumbrance upon land, created before or after the making of the contract . . .” (italics ours). It may be argued that there is an inference derived from this language that allows an encumbrance recorded after the making of the contract to take precedence, as to the land, over the materials delivered and work performed after such recording.