Detroit Steel Products Co. v. Hudes, 17 Ill. App. 2d 514 (1958)
[…] It also contends that its subrogation to claims of materialmen paid from loan proceeds was proper. On its separate appeal, the bank urges that the decree is erroneous in giving an absolute priority to labor claims since much of the labor represented by such claims was performed after the mortgage was recorded. Here again, it is argued, the right to priority rests upon proof of enhancement in value of the premises beyond that at the time of making its loan.

*518Section 16 of the Mechanics Lien Act (Chapter 82/Paragraph 16, Ill. Rev. Stats.) reads as follows:

“No incumbrance upon land, created before or after the making of the contract under the provisions of this act, shall operate upon the building erected, or materials furnished until a lien in favor of the persons having done work or furnished material shall have been satisfied, and upon questions arising between incumbrancers and lien creditors, all previous incumbrances shall be preferred to the extent of the value of the land at the time of making of the contract, and the lien creditor shall be preferred to the value of the improvements erected on said premises, and the court shall ascertain by jury or otherwise, as the case may require, what proportion of the proceeds of any sale shall be paid to the several parties in interest. All incumbrances, whether by mortgage, judgment or otherwise, charged and shown to be fraudulent, in respect to creditors, may be set aside by the court, and the premises freed and discharged from such fraudulent incumbrance.”