Commercial Mortgage & Finance Co. v. Woodcock Construction Co., 51 Ill. App. 2d 61 (1964)
[…] *64The brief of the defendants is taken up with an attempt to show that the subordination agreement of these defendants should not be enforced against them for various reasons, such as equitable estoppel, that the waivers were made by these defendants without a full disclosure of the facts, that such a waiver is against public policy, etc. We do not deem it necessary to weigh the merits of these arguments since these defendants, as mechanic’s lien claimants, failed to submit any proof that they enhanced the property in value.

Section 16 of the Mechanic’s Lien Act provides as follows:

“No incumbrance upon land, created before or after the making of the contract under the provisions of this act, shall operate upon the building erected, or materials furnished until a lien in favor of the persons having done work or furnished material shall have been satisfied, and upon questions arising between incumbrancers and lien creditors, all previous incumbrances shall be preferred to the extent of the value of the' land at the time of making of the contract, and the lien creditor shall be preferred to the value of the improvements erected on said premises, and the court shall ascertain by jury or otherwise, as the case may require, what proportion of the proceeds of any sale shall be paid to the several parties in interest. All incumbrances, whether by mortgage, judgment or otherwise, charged and shown to be fraudulent, in respect to creditors, may be set aside by the court, and the premises freed and discharged from such fraudulent incumbrance.” Ill Rev Stats 1963, Chapter 82, Section 16.