Morgan v. Department of Financial & Professional Regulation, 388 Ill. App. 3d 633 (2009)
[…] for its imposition of an additional fine, until September 1, 2005, after the 60-day period allotted to it by section 21.6 of the Clinical Psychologist Licensing Act (225 ILCS 15/21.6 (West 2004)) had expired, if the Board made its decision on July 29, 2005. To the extent the Board was prevented from issuing its recommendation within 60 days because of the fact that it did not have a regular meeting until 37 days after the ALJ issued his recommendation, I question why the Board could not have moved that meeting to an earlier date as long as it provided 10 days’ prior notice to the public. 5 ILCS 120/2.03 (West 2004) (“If a change is made in regular meeting dates, at least 10 days’ notice of such change shall be given by publication in a newspaper of general circulation in the area in which such body functions”).