Farber v. North Carolina Psychology Board, 153 N.C. App. 1 (2002)
[…] The Board considered the petition and, after having been polled for bias by an appointed investigator, denied the petition without affording petitioner an opportunity to voir dire the individual members of the Board.

Pursuant to section 54.2308 of the North Carolina Administrative Code, a party may petition for the disqualification of a Board member upon belief that the Board member “is personally biased or otherwise unable to conduct or participate in the hearing and perform all duties in an impartial manner.” 21 N.C.A.C. 54.2308(b) (2002); N.C.G.S. § 150B-40(b) (2001) (a party must “file[] in good faith a timely and sufficient affidavit of the personal bias or other reason for disqualification of any member of the agency”). The party alleging bias “must state all facts [he] deems relevant to the disqualification of a Board member.” 21 N.C.A.C. 54.2308(c) (2002).