Farber v. North Carolina Psychology Board, 153 N.C. App. 1 (2002)
[…] Accordingly, I respectfully dissent in part.

I

Overlap of Investigative and Adjudicative Roles

Pursuant to the Psychology Practice Act, the procedures for suspension of a psychologist’s license or other disciplinary actions must be “in accordance with the provisions of Chapter 150B,” the Administrative Procedure Act. N.C.G.S. § 90-270.15(e) (2001). The *22procedures established by Chapter 150B “ensure that the functions of rule making, investigation, advocacy, and adjudication are not all performed by the same person in the administrative process.” N.C.G.S. § 150B-1(a) (2001). One provision that serves to facilitate the requisite division of power within an administrative agency is N.C. Gen. Stat. § 150B-40(d). It states:

Unless required for disposition of an ex parte matter authorized by law, a member of an agency assigned to make a decision or to make findings of fact and conclusions of law in a contested case under this Article shall not communicate, directly or indirectly, in connection with any issue of fact or question of law, with any person or party or his representative, except on notice and opportunity for all parties to participate. This prohibition begins at the time of the notice of hearing. An agency member may communicate with other members of the agency and may have the aid and advice of the agency staff other than the staff which has been or is engaged in investigating or prosecuting functions in connection with the case under consideration or a factually-related case.

N.C.G.S. § 150B-40(d) (2001) (emphasis added). This section breaks down into two parts: (1) An agency member involved in the decision-making process may only communicate with another “person or party or his representative” after the notice of hearing has been issued if that member provides all parties with notice and an opportunity to participate in the communication; and (2) regardless of whether a notice of hearing has been issued or the parties have received notice of the intended communication, a