Mel-Park Drugs, Inc. v. Department of Revenue, 218 Ill. App. 3d 203 (1991)
[…] On April 1, 1985, the Department issued notice of the above-described tax liabilities to Mel-Park. The total balance due was $108,271.44 plus penalties and interest, for a grand total of $171,372.07 through April 30, 1985, with interest accumulating. On April 15, 1985, Mel-Park requested a hearing, which was held July 31, 1986. Thereafter, plaintiff filed its brief on September 2, 1986, and the Department entered a “Hearing Disposition” on or about August 14,1987, and a “Final Assessment” on or before October 15, 1987.

Section 4 of the Retailer’s Occupation Tax Act (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1989, ch. 120, par. 443) provides, with regard to the examination and correction of tax returns, that:

“As soon as practicable after any return is filed, the Department shall examine such return and shall, if necessary, correct such return according to its best judgment and information, which return so corrected by the Department shall be prima facie correct and shall be prima facie evidence of the correctness of the amount of tax due, as shown therein. ***
*207Proof of such correction by the Department may be made at any hearing before the Department or in any legal proceeding by a reproduced copy or computer print-out of the Department’s record relating thereto in the name of the Department under the certificate of the Director of Revenue. If reproduced copies of the Department’s records are offered as proof of such correction, the Director must certify that those copies are true and exact copies of records on file with the Department. If computer print-outs of the Department’s records are offered as proof of such correction, the Director must certify that those computer print-outs are true and exact representations of records properly entered into standard electronic computing equipment, in the regular course of the Department’s business, at or reasonably near the time of the occurrence of the facts recorded, from trustworthy and reliable information. Such certified reproduced copy or certified computer print-out shall without further proof, be admitted into evidence before the Department or in any legal proceeding shall be prima facie proof of the correctness of the amount of tax due, as shown therein.”

The above-quoted section is incorporated by section 12 of the Service Occupation Tax Act (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1989, ch. 120, par. 439.112). Similarly, the pertinent provisions of the ROT Act are incorporated by reference in the MROT and the RTA Acts. Elkay Manufacturing Co. v.