Abrahamson v. Illinois Department of Professional Regulation, 153 Ill. 2d 76 (1992)
[…] We judge that the burden of proof should be on the Department to show that plaintiff [Abrahamson] is lacking ‘good moral character.’ ” 210 Ill. App. 3d at 369.

Section 9 of the Medical Practice Act of 1987 prescribes what a person must do to apply for an Illinois medical license. The applicant must: use the Department’s application forms; designate his or her professional school and the type of medicine he or she intends to practice; pay the required fees to the Department; and pass the requisite examinations. Ill. Rev. Stat. 1987, ch. 111, pars. 4400 — 9(A), (C), (D), (E).

Additionally, the legislature included subsection (B) with section 9. Section 9(B) states in pertinent part that each applicant for a medical license shall:

“(B) Submit evidence satisfactory to the Department that the applicant:
(1) Is of good moral character. In determining moral character under this section, the Department may take into consideration whether the applicant has engaged in conduct or activities which would constitute grounds for discipline under this Act. ***
(2) Has the preliminary and professional education required by this Act;
(3) Is a citizen of the United States or a lawfully admitted alien;
(4) Is physically, mentally and professionally capable of practicing medicine with reasonable judgment, skill and safety.” Ill. Rev. Stat. 1987, ch. 111, par. 4400 — 9(B).

Abrahamson and the appellate court acknowledge that subsections (A), (C), (D), and (E) are requirements *91for an Illinois medical license and that the applicant bears the burden of satisfying those requirements.