Abrahamson v. Illinois Department of Professional Regulation, 153 Ill. 2d 76 (1992)
[…] Thus, the court reasoned, although Abrahamson committed misrepresentations in connection with his Illinois medical license, they were not material misrepresentations. 210 Ill. App. 3d at 371-72.

We cannot accept this reasoning. Section 9(B)(1) of the Act states that the Department, in determining a medical license applicant’s moral character, may consider whether the applicant has committed any acts that would be grounds for discipline under the Act. (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1987, ch. 111, par. 4400-9(B)(l).) Section 22 of the Act lists grounds for discipline under the Act. Section 22(A)(5) provides as a ground for discipline “[e]ngaging in dishonorable, unethical or unprofessional conduct of a character likely to deceive, defraud or harm the public.” Section 22(A)(9) provides as a ground “[f]raud or misrepresentation in applying for, or procuring, a license under this Act.” (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1987, ch. 111, pars. 4400— 22(A)(5), (A)(9).)