Livingston v. Department of Employment Security, 375 Ill. App. 3d 710 (2007)
[…] The Board’s finding that plaintiff had slapped Johnson, an elderly nursing home resident, was not against the manifest weight of the evidence.

Even assuming that plaintiff touched instead of slapped Johnson, plaintiff conceded that the touching was neither necessary nor appropriate. She attributed it to bad judgment on her part, not deliberate or willful misconduct. However, the Board’s conclusion that plaintiff was disqualified due to work-related misconduct was not clearly erroneous or contrary to law. Section 602(A) of the Act, entitled “Discharge for misconduct — Felony,” states in part:

“An individual shall be ineligible for benefits for the week in which he has been discharged for misconduct connected with his work and, thereafter, until he has become reemployed ***. *** For purposes of this subsection, the term ‘misconduct’ means the deliberate and willful violation of a reasonable rule or policy of the employing unit, governing the individual’s behavior in performance of his work, provided such violation has harmed the employing unit or other employees or has been repeated by the individual despite a warning or other explicit instruction from the employing unit.” 820 ILCS 405/602(A) (West 2004).

See also Manning, 365 Ill. App. 3d at 557.

A reasonable rule concerns “standards of behavior which an employer has a right to expect” from an employee. Bandemer v. Department of Employment Security, 204 Ill. App. 3d 192, 195 (1990).