Kiefer v. Department of Employment Security, 266 Ill. App. 3d 1057 (1994)
[…] The Board concluded that the act complained of constituted "misconduct” under section 602(A), and accordingly found plaintiff ineligible for unemployment benefits. Plaintiff filed a complaint for administrative review of the Board’s ruling in the circuit court of Cook County. The trial court affirmed the Board’s decision, finding it to be neither against the manifest weight of the evidence nor contrary to law.

A discharged employee is eligible to receive unemployment benefits under the Act provided that the basis for her discharge was not "misconduct” as defined in section 602(A). Plaintiff contends that the Board’s decision was against the manifest weight of the evidence since there was no showing that the act complained of amounted to misconduct.

Section 602(A) defines "misconduct” as:

"[T]he deliberate and willful violation of a reasonable rule or policy of the employing unit, governing the individual’s behavior in performance of his work, provided such violation has harmed the employing unit or other employees or has been repeated by the individual despite a warning or other explicit instruction from the employing unit.” Ill. Rev. Stat. 1991, ch. 48, par. 432(A).

"It is well settled that the findings and conclusions of an administrative agency on questions of fact are prima facie true and correct.” (Hoffmann v. Lyon Metal Products, Inc. (1991), 217 Ill.