Horton v. Department of Employment Security, 335 Ill. App. 3d 537 (2002)
[…] The referee upheld the denial of benefits but determined that section 602(A) of the Act did not apply. The referee’s decision stated, “Claimant did not intend to violate the rule that provided a worker must notify the company of [his] driver’s license’s suspension. His *540wanton and wilful misconduct is not established. He was not discharged and the misconduct disqualification is not applicable to this claim.”

Rather, the referee denied plaintiff benefits under section 601(A) of the Act, which provides: “An individual shall be ineligible for benefits *** [if] he has left work voluntarily without good cause attributable to the employing unit ***.” 820 ILCS 405/601(A) (West 2000). She reasoned that there were no unilateral changes in the nature of plaintiffs work and that his disqualification for the job was solely his responsibility.