Nykaza v. Department of Employment Security, 364 Ill. App. 3d 624 (2006)
[…] Based on these facts, we find that the plaintiff raised the issue with sufficient specificity and clarity that the Board was aware that it must decide the plaintiffs section 601(B)(2) argument. See Conant, 255 F.3d 1371. Because the Board is the agency’s trier of fact (Horton v. Department of Employment Security, 335 Ill. App. 3d 537, 781 N.E.2d 545 (2002)), we find that the plaintiff raised the issue in sufficient time for the agency to decide it.

Finally, we note the mandatory language of section 601(B) (820 ILCS 405/601(B) (West 2002)), which states that “[t]he provisions of [section 601(A)] shall not apply to an individual who has left work voluntarily” under some excused situation, such as the “bona fide work” exception in section 601(B)(2). Under these circumstances, we decline to hold that the plaintiff waived his 601(B)(2) argument.