A.W.J. v. Patterson, 316 Ill. App. 3d 91 (2000)
[…] Glisson, 188 Ill. 2d at 220. Whether a party has standing to pursue a custody petition under section 601(b) of the Act is a question of law and is reviewed de novo. In re Marriage of Siegel, 271 Ill. App. 3d 540, 543-44 (1995). Accordingly, in reviewing the trial court’s ruling on a motion to dismiss for lack of standing, we do not give the trial court’s judgment deference. Marriage of Siegel, 271 Ill. App. 3d at 544.

Section 601(b)(2) of the Act allows a nonparent to petition for the custody of a child, but only if the child is not in the physical custody of one of his parents. 750 ILCS 5/601(b)(2) (West 1996). That statute provides, in relevant part:

“(b) A child custody proceeding is commenced in the court:
* * *
(2) by a person other than a parent, by filing a petition for custody of the child in the county in which he is permanently resident or found, but only if he is not in the physical custody of one of his parents.” 750 ILCS 5/601(b)(2) (West 1996).

This statutory section creates a standing requirement that nonparents must satisfy in order to commence a custody action. In re Custody of Peterson, 112 Ill. 2d 48, 52-53 (1986).