Hanson v. McGowan, 197 Ill. App. 3d 708 (1990)
[…] With regard to the first two contentions, we note that some of the observations made by the trial court in announcing its judgment may appear extraneous to the question of standing. We believe, however, that the court’s remarks, when viewed in their totality, indicate that the court was properly concerned with the question of whether Sondra had relinquished physical custody of her child.

Section 601(b)(2) of the Act provides for the filing of a custody action “by a person other than a parent, *** but only if [the child] is not in the physical custody of one of his parents.” (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1987, ch. 40, par. 601(b)(2).) A court may determine whether the petition is in the best interests of the child only after it has been established that the nonparents have standing under the Act. (Ill. Rev.