In re Marriage of Rudsell, 291 Ill. App. 3d 626 (1997)
[…] The court stated the primary reason for its ruling was the desire to maintain some continuity in the child’s life. The court refused to find Cara unfit and ordered that Cara have reasonable visitation.

Section 601(b)(2) of the Act provides a child custody proceeding is commenced "by a person other than a parent, by filing a petition for custody of the child *** but only if he is not in the physical custody of one of his parents.” (Emphasis added.) 750 ILCS 5/601(b)(2) (West ,1994). This language requires nonparents seeking custody to demonstrate the child is not in the physical custody of one of his parents. See In re Custody of Peterson, 112 Ill. 2d 48, 52-53, 491 N.E.2d 1150, 1152 (1986).