In re Marriage of Dile, 248 Ill. App. 3d 683 (1993)
[…] On February 27, 1992, the trial court entered an order finding that the Krietemeyers did not have standing to bring their petition, and the court granted Frank’s motion to dismiss. Frank filed a petition for writ of habeas corpus on March 31, 1992, which was granted *685to become effective when Andrea’s school year ended. The instant appeal ensued.

The only issue raised by the Krietemeyers is whether the trial court erred in granting Frank’s motion to dismiss their petition for custody of Andrea for lack of standing.

Section 601(b)(2) of the Act provides that “[a] child custody proceeding is commenced in the court *** by a person other than a parent, by filing a petition for custody of the child in the county in which he is permanently resident or found, but only if he is not in the physical custody of one of his parents.” Ill. Rev. Stat. 1991, ch. 40, par. 601(b)(2).

The Illinois Supreme Court has held that nonparents proceeding under section 601(b)(2) must first satisfy a standing requirement before the court may consider them for the legal custody of a child.