People v. Sutton, 316 Ill. App. 3d 874 (2000)
[…] Kashney, 111 Ill. 2d at 465. Here, like Lee, defendant did not raise the defense of insanity even though he was initially examined by Dr. Conroe to determine his fitness and sanity. Rather, defendant testified that he acted in self-defense when the victim attacked him. Therefore, because defendant did not present an insanity defense, any statements he made to Dr. Conroe during a fitness examination are barred by the exclusionary language of section 104 — 14(a), which specifically provides that: “Statements made by the defendant *** in the course of any examination *** ordered under section 104 — 13 *** shall not be admissible against the defendant unless he raises the defense of insanity ***.” 725 ILCS 5/104 — 14(a) (West 1992).

We note that the due process clause of the fourteenth amendment *885prohibits the prosecution of a person who is unfit to stand trial. U.S. Const., amend. XIV; Medina v. California, 505 U.S. 437, 120 L. Ed. 2d 353, 112 S. Ct. 2572 (1992); People v.