People v. Doe, 211 Ill. App. 3d 962 (1991)
[…] It was not necessary for the court to reach the question whether an exception to the act allowed for the disclosure.

In the instant case, although the trial judge (who also presided in Florendo) limited the scope of the subpoena to information “identifying” the male residents, we hold that this information is privileged. An analysis of the applicable statutory language provides the basis for our holding. In section 2 of the Confidentiality Act, a confidential communication is defined as:

“[A]ny communication made by a recipient or other person to a therapist or to or in the presence of other persons during or in connection with providing mental health or developmental disability services to a recipient. Communication includes information which indicates that a person is a recipient.” (Emphasis added.) (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1989, ch. 91½, par. 802.)

The definition of confidential communication in section 2 does not contain the qualifying language “necessary to enable him to professionally serve such patient.”