People v. McCarthy, 132 Ill. 2d 331 (1989)
[…] One member of the appellate court panel would have barred the evidence of the defendant’s prior misconduct and, further, believed that exclusion of the defense testimony concerning the defendant’s mental health treatment was inconsistent with the admission of the other evidence. 181 Ill. App. 3d 208, 214-16 (Pincham, J., concurring in part and dissenting in part).

The form of voluntary manslaughter at issue here is the “heat of passion” variety defined in section 9 — 2(a) of the Criminal Code of 1961 (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1983, ch. 38, par. 9 — 2(a)). At the time of the defendant’s offense, section 9 — 2(a) provided:

“A person who kills an individual without lawful justification commits voluntary manslaughter if at the time of the killing he is acting under a sudden and intense passion resulting from serious provocation by:
(1) The individual killed, or
(2) Another whom the offender endeavors to kill, but he negligently or accidentally causes the death of the individual killed.
Serious provocation is conduct sufficient to excite an intense passion in a reasonable person.” (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1983, ch. 38, par. 9 — 2(a).)

The Criminal Code does not specify what types of conduct or provocation under section 9 — 2(a) may serve to reduce the offense of murder to voluntary manslaughter.