People v. Kashney, 111 Ill. 2d 454 (1986)
[…] The court agreed, reversing defendant’s conviction and remanding the cause for a new trial. People v. Lee (1984), 128 Ill. App. 3d 774, 780.

Both appeals raise a common question arising under section 104 — 14(a) of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963 (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1981, ch. 38, par. 104 — 14(a)) and, therefore, have been consolidated by this court. We are asked to decide whether or not the State, consistent with section 104 — 14(a), may introduce statements made by a defendant during a court-ordered psychiatric examination for purposes of impeachment. Section 104 — 14(a) provides in relevant part:

“Statements made by the defendant and information gathered in the course of any examination or treatment ordered under Section 104 — 13, 104 — 17 or 104 — 20 shall not be admissible against the defendant unless he raises the defense of insanity or the defense of drugged or intoxicated condition, in which case they shall be admissible only on the issue of whether he was insane, drugged, or intoxicated. ***” Ill. Rev. Stat. 1981, ch. 38, par. 104 — 14(a).

The defendant in cause No. 61342 raises a second is*459sue.