SEDOL Teachers Union v. Illinois Educational Labor Relations Board, 276 Ill. App. 3d 872 (1995)
[…] Specifically, petitioner argues that the creation of a separate unit of former LMRP employees in 8EDOL is highly inappropriate because the separation would lead to fragmentation. He also argues that the separation fails to take into account both the configuration of existing units and the relative community of interest of the employees with those in a unit already in place.

In determining the appropriateness of a collective bargaining unit, section 7(a) of the Act provides, in relevant part:

"In determining the appropriateness of a unit, the Board shall decide in each case the unit appropriate for the purpose of collective bargaining, based upon but nor limited to such factors as historical pattern of recognition, community of interest, including employees skills and functions, degree of functional integration, interchangeability and contact among employees, common supervision, wages, hours, and other working conditions of the employees involved, and the, desires of the employees.” (115 ILCB 5/7(a) (West 1992).)

Furthermore, section 7(a) does not require that a proposed unit be the most appropriate unit. Rather, it merely requires that the unit be appropriate. (Black Hawk College Professional Technical Unit v. Illinois Educational Labor Relations Board (1995), 275 Ill.