Forsythe v. Industrial Commission, 263 Ill. App. 3d 463 (1994)
[…] Furthermore, the arterial blood gas studies and pulmonary function studies were within normal range. When Dr. Sanjabi again examined claimant in 1987, he found that his condition was largely unchanged. According to Dr. Sanjabi, claimant’s pneumoconiosis was not physiologically significant. Based on the evidence presented, we are unable to conclude that the Commission’s decision in this regard was against the manifest weight of the evidence.

Claimant also contends, however, that "disablement” need not be based solely on functional impairment. Claimant notes that section 1(e) defines disablement in the alternative, and he maintains that his disablement consists of "the event of becoming disabled from earning full wages at the work in which the employee was engaged when last exposed to the hazards of the occupational disease” (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1981, ch. 48, par. 172.36(e)). Claimant argues that the three doctors agreed that he suffered from pneumoconiosis, and they also agreed that further exposure to coal dust would aggravate his condition.