Forsythe v. Industrial Commission, 263 Ill. App. 3d 463 (1994)
[…] Industrial Comm’n (1993), 246 Ill. App. 3d 1, 615 N.E.2d 1145, is dispositive. In Plasters we held that section 1(f) is applicable to claims based on coal workers’ pneumoconiosis. Therefore, the circuit court’s contrary finding was erroneous. Nevertheless, we must also consider whether the court correctly determined that the Commission’s finding that claimant failed to prove disablement within two years under section 1(f) was against the manifest weight of the evidence.

Section 1(f) of the Act provides:

"No compensation shall be payable for or on account of any occupational disease unless disablement, as herein defined, occurs within two years after the last day of the last exposure to the hazards of the disease ***.” Ill. Rev. Stat. 1981, ch. 48, par. 172.36(f).

Disablement is defined as: